2016-2017 Winter Highlights
BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOLS
2016-17 WINTER SPORTS
SEASONAL HIGHLIGHTS & ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Basketball (Women)
     Erwin High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season & Tournament Champions
     Roberson High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference 4A Champions

Basketball (Men)
     North Buncombe High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference 3A Champions

Swimming and Diving (Women)
     Roberson High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference Champions

Swimming and Diving (Men)
     Roberson High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference Champions
     Reynolds High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference 3A Champions

Track (Indoor)
     Roberson High School
          Michelle Cobb – 4A State Champion in Triple Jump (Indoor Track)

Wrestling
     Enka High School
          Mountain Athletic Conference Regular Season & Tournament Champions

Erwin High School
          Justin Payne – 3A State Champion in 132 lb Weight Class (Wrestling)

Individual 3A State Wrestling Accomplishments
113 lbs     Melvin Rubio               Enka               2nd Place
138 lbs     Phil Daub                     Enka               3rd Place
160 lbs     Anthony Johnson       Erwin              5th Place
182 lbs     Tanner Revis               Enka               3rd Place

Individual 3A/4A Regional Wrestling Accomplishments
132 lbs      Justin Payne              Erwin              1st Place
138 lbs      Phil Daub                   Enka               1st Place
145 lbs      Chris Bang                 Enka               1st Place
182 lbs      Tanner Revis             Enka               1st Place
113 lbs      Melvin Rubio             Enka               2nd Place
132 lbs      Sam Mosby               Reynolds        2nd Place
220 lbs      Trey Wilson               Enka                3rd Place
106 lbs      Corbin Dion              Enka                4th Place
106 lbs      Kyland Gilliland        Roberson       4th Place
126 lbs      Kamron McClellan   Enka                4th Place
160 lbs      Anthony Johnson     Erwin              4th Place
195 lbs      Elijah Ballew             Enka                4th Place
Buncombe County Schools is in the process of reviewing its website to ensure compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.